Data protection

1. DATA PROTECTION AT A GLANCE

GENERAL INFORMATION

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. You can find detailed information on the subject of data protection in our data protection declaration below this text.

DATA COLLECTION ON OUR WEBSITE

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data are automatically recorded by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected in order to ensure that the website is error-free. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions about data protection. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

2. GENERAL INFORMATION AND MANDATORY INFORMATION

NOTE ON THE RESPONSIBLE BODY

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

Studentisches Wohnen Nürnberger Platz GmbH & Co. KG
Pfalzplatz 14
06237 Leuna

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).

REVOCATION OF YOUR CONSENT TO DATA PROCESSING

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT WITH THE COMPETENT SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link:  https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only be done if it is technically feasible.

SSL OR TLS ENCRYPTION

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the website operator, this site uses an SSL or. TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http: //” to “https: //” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

INFORMATION, BLOCKING, DELETION

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correct, block or delete this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

3. DATA COLLECTION ON OUR WEBSITE

CONTACT FORM

If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

ACCESS DATA

We collect data about access to the site and save it as “server log files”. The following data is logged in this way:

  • Visited website
  • Time at the time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source / reference from which you came to the page
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used

The data collected are only used for statistical evaluations and to improve the website. However, we reserve the right to check the server log files retrospectively if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

4. ANALYSIS TOOLS AND ADVERTISING

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are saved on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and saved there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. The full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; we would like to point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection against data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents your data from being collected on future visits to this website:

You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google’s data protection declaration:  https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order data processing

We have concluded an order data processing contract with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored in your computer’s browser. Websites can only access the cookies that they have stored on your computer. For example, if a computer company stores a cookie in your browser, the computer company can access its own cookie, but not another company’s.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you require are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

You can revoke your consent at any time in the cookie list below.